UK News Channel of the Year

  • Winner: BBC News (70%)
  • Runner Up: Sky News (30%)

UK News Programme Of The Year

  • Winner: BBC News at 10 (26%)
  • Runner Up: ITV Evening News (18%)
  • 3rd Place: Channel 4 News & BBC News at 6 (15%)
  • Others nominated: ITV News at Ten, 5 News at 6.30pm, ITV Lunchtime News, BBC Newsnight, 5 News at 5pm.

UK News Broadcaster of the Year

Due to a technical problem which resulted in the failure to add Channel 4 News and 5 News to this category, the results in this category have been declared null and void.

Political Programme Of The Year

  • Winner: Peston / Peston On Sunday (29%)
  • Runner Up: Sophy Ridge On Sunday / BBC Question Time (18%)
  • 3rd: Politics Live / Daily Politics (15%)
  • Others nominated: This Week, The Andrew Marr Show, Sunday Politics

BBC Regional News Programme Of The Year

  • Winner: BBC Midlands Today (21%)
  • Runner Up: BBC London News (15%)
  • 3rd: BBC Reporting Scotland & BBC South Today (10%)

BBC Regional News Presenter Of The Year

  • Winner: Nick Owen – BBC Midlands Today (9%)
  • Runner Up: Sally Taylor – BBC South Today (7%)
  • 3rd Place: Jackie Bird, Annabel Tiffin, Lucy Owen, Peter Levy (5%)

ITV Regional News Programme Of The Year

  • Winner: ITV News Meridian (17%)
  • Runner Up: ITV News Meridian, STV News Central Scotland, ITV News Anglia (12%)
  • 3rd: UTV Live, ITV News Calendar, ITV News Cymru Wales, ITV News Granada Reports (9%)

BBC Regional News Presenter Of The Year

  • Winner: Fred Dinenage – ITV News Meridian (11%)
  • Runner Up: Bob Warman – ITV News Central (9%)
  • 3rd Place: Becky Jago – ITV News Anglia (8%)

Breakfast Programme Of The Year

  • Winner: BBC Breakfast (47%)
  • Runner Up: Good Morning Britain (45%)
  • 3rd Place: Sky News Sunrise (8%)

Breakfast Presenter Of The Year

  • Winner: Susanna Reid (20%)
  • Runner Up: Dan Walker (12%)
  • 3rd Place: Louise Minchin & Piers Morgan (11%)

International News Channel Of The Year

  • Winner: BBC World News (50%)
  • Runner Up: Euronews (19%)
  • 3rd Place: CNN International (11%)

International News Broadcaster Of The Year

  • Winner: Sally Bundock (12%)
  • Runner Up: Lukwesa Burak, Ros Atkins, Martine Dennis (8%)

Sports Broadcaster Of The Year

  • Winner: Sally Nugent (16%)
  • Runner Up: Jacquie Beltrao (11%)
  • 3rd Place: Mark Chapman (8%)

Business Broadcaster Of The Year

  • Winner: Sally Bundock (29%)
  • Runner Up: Steph McGovern (21%)
  • 3rd Place: Ben Thompson, Victoria Fritz, Maryam Moshiri, Joel Hills, Rico Hizon (7%)

Weather Broadcaster Of The Year

  • Winner: Tomasz Shafernacker (17%)
  • Runner Up: Carol Kirkwood (16%)
  • 3rd Place: Laura Tobin (11%)

Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Huw Edwards